R & L Commercial Limited
Registered name: R & L COMMERCIAL LIMITED
Part of R & L May Holdings Ltd groupR & L Commercial Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £289k and 1 employee.
R & L Commercial Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £289k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Orpington; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Orpington, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
R & L Commercial Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £289k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £124k | £100k | £19.2k | £24.9k | £22.4k |
| Net assets | £21.9k | £313k | £284k | £288k | £289k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £249k | £291k | £287k |
| Current assets | £396k | £102k | £50.9k | £24.9k | £22.5k |
| Debtors | £272k | £0 | £24k | £0 | £110 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £289k
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £22.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £287k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R & L May Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- R & L Commercial Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Funding Tribe LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- R & L Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RLM Business Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.