Paul Smith Property Ltd
Registered name: PAUL SMITH PROPERTY LTD
Part of Mazzoza Limited groupPaul Smith Property Ltd made £74k revenue and £24.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Paul Smith Property Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £74k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £24.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £72.8k | £78.4k | £84.4k | £74k |
| Gross profit | £72.8k | £78.4k | £84.4k | £74k |
| Operating profit | £69.5k | £75.5k | £81.1k | £70.7k |
| Profit before tax | £29.2k | £49.5k | £52.1k | £32.6k |
| Profit after tax | £23.6k | £38.5k | £42k | £24.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £23.6k | £38.5k | £42k | £24.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 32.5% | 49% | 49.8% | 33.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲7.6% | ▼12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲62.6% | ▲9.3% | ▼41.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32.1k | £8.4k | £32.1k | £40.3k |
| Net assets | £404k | £428k | £470k | £489k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £38.2k | £8.4k | £33.3k | £41.5k |
| Debtors | £6.1k | — | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 33.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1617%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £489k
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £40.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mazzoza Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Paul Smith Property Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Sala Thong (Stevenage) LimitedRev. £975k · Profit £113k
- PS Construction LimitedRev. £413k · Profit £130k
- Newnham 35 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Welwyn JV1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tapton Properties LtdSlough · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Castle Inn Wednesfield LtdDarlaston · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £141
- Staff
- 5
- Wican Services LimitedCarshalton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- 108 London ST LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 0
- Ihtf Properties LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £57.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Winimate Property LtdBromley · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £24.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.