Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09654776 · Incorporated 24 Jun 2015

Sala Thong (Stevenage) Limited

Registered name: SALA THONG (STEVENAGE) LIMITED

Part of Mazzoza Limited group

Sala Thong (Stevenage) Limited made £975k revenue and £113k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Sala Thong (Stevenage) Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £975k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £113k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56101Licensed restaurants
Status
Active
Location
Cambridge, East of England
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£975k
Growth ▼4.8%
Profit
£113k
Growth ▼31.5%
Profit margin
11.6%
Gross 68.8%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£851k£858k£1m£975k
Cost of sales—£261k£319k£304k
Gross profit£605k£597k£705k£671k
Operating profit£215k£113k£229k£159k
Profit before tax£211k£103k£221k£153k
Profit after tax£176k£103k£164k£113k
Profit (best available)£176k£103k£164k£113k
Employees (average)-15-17-120
Ratios
Profit margin20.7%11.9%16.1%11.6%
Gross margin71%69.6%68.9%68.8%
Revenue per employee−£56.8k−£50.5k−£85.3k—
Profit per employee−£11.7k−£6k−£13.7k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.8%▲19.3%▼4.8%
Profit growth—▼41.8%▲60.3%▼31.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£352k£215k£314k£97.9k
Net assets£210k£158k£244k£88.8k
Fixed assets£161k£153k£149k£139k
Current assets£387k£243k£358k£123k
Debtors£3.3k£5.3k£16.5k£7.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼64%
Now £88.8k
Cash at bank
▼69%
Now £97.9k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £139k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mazzoza Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sala Thong (Stevenage) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £113k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.