Heneghan Holdings Limited
Registered name: HENEGHAN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Heneghan Trustees Limited groupHeneghan Holdings Limited made £13.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Heneghan Holdings Limited reported £13.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 31% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £15.9m | £18.1m | £30.5m | £19m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £3.4m | £18.9m | £13.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £3.4m | £18.9m | £13.1m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £404k | £670k | £3.8m | £3.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲107.3% | ▲464.9% | ▼30.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | 0% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £816k | £617k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £5m | £769k | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £3.6m | £3.6m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.2m | £3.3m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £10.4k | £5.3k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £4.3k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | £370k | −£4.4m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲800%
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲125%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heneghan Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heneghan Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Heneghan & Sons LimitedRev. £41.7m · Profit £11.7m
- A1 Traffic Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heneghan Comms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Utilise-App LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heneghan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Vea Group LimitedBracknell · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 127
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Diona Construction Ltd.Glasgow · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 77
- Gcu (UK) LimitedDerry · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 78
- Rapid Response Telecoms LtdBarnsley · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £13.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.