Heywood Developments (Denby Dale) Limited
Registered name: HEYWOOD DEVELOPMENTS (DENBY DALE) LIMITED
Part of Heywood Developments Holding Limited groupHeywood Developments (Denby Dale) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £184 and 2 employees.
Heywood Developments (Denby Dale) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £184 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Wakefield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Heywood Developments (Denby Dale) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £184
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | −£5.3k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £10.3k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £10.3k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £10.3k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £10.2k | £0 | — |
| Profit (best available) | £10.2k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 204.7% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 205% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Net assets | £168 | £168 | £184 |
| Current assets | £184 | £184 | £184 |
| Debtors | £182 | £182 | £182 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £184
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £2
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heywood Developments Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heywood Developments (Denby Dale) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Heywood Developments (Brockholes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heywood Developments (Meltham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heywood Developments (Wesley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.