Norco Composites Ltd
Registered name: NORCO COMPOSITES LTD
Part of Norco Holdings Ltd groupNorco Composites Ltd made £15.8m revenue and a £555k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Norco Composites Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £555k and 175 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Norco Holdings Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, by virtue of its 100% holding in the company's issued share capital. The ultimate controlling party is Mr M ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £17.8m | £16.9m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.4m | £10.8m | £10.9m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £7.1m | £6.1m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.9m | £276k | −£500k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.9m | £269k | −£543k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.4m | £332k | −£555k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.4m | £332k | −£555k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £7m | £7.8m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 176 | 184 | 175 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 8.1% | 2% | −3.5% |
| Gross margin | 48.4% | 39.7% | 35.8% | 40.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £101k | £91.9k | £90.2k |
| Profit per employee | £16.1k | £8.2k | £1.8k | −£3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲171.1% | ▼5.2% | ▼6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲44% | ▼77% | ▼267.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲183.9% | ▲4.5% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £811k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £5m | £5m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £10.5m | £9.7m | £9m |
| Debtors | £826k | £3m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £3.1m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £811k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 175
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norco Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Norco Composites Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Norco G R P LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Croft Building & Conservation LtdCannock · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 62
- Woodland Commercial LimitedSunbury-on-Thames · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 42
- George Killoughery LimitedDartford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 22
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedSidcup · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 23
- Nick Kenward Construction LimitedDorking · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 40
- Asme Engineering LtdHarrow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £309k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£555k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.