Croft Building & Conservation Ltd
Registered name: CROFT BUILDING & CONSERVATION LTD
Part of Croft BC Holding Ltd groupCroft Building & Conservation Ltd made £15.7m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Croft Building & Conservation Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.9m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Cannock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cannock, West Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £11.9m | £12.7m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £9.3m | £9.4m | £10.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 74 | 71 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.7% | 10.2% | 13.2% | 18.3% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 21.7% | 25.8% | 31.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £161k | £179k | £252k |
| Profit per employee | £33.5k | £16.4k | £23.7k | £46.1k |
| Cash conversion | −58.5% | −98.2% | −50.2% | −87.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.5% | ▲7% | ▲22.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼54.1% | ▲38.6% | ▲70.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▼4% | ▼12.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £2m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £2.5m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £184k | £205k | £161k | £270k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.1m | £4.6m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.4m | £637k | £924k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | −£1.5m | −£1.1m | −£3.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £252k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −87.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲68%
- Now £270k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Croft BC Holding Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Croft Building & Conservation Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woodland Commercial LimitedSunbury-on-Thames · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 42
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedSidcup · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 23
- Nick Kenward Construction LimitedDorking · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 40
- BDS (Yorkshire) LimitedDriffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 39
- George Killoughery LimitedDartford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 22
- Process Installations & Maintenance Services LimitedPeterborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.