Comptoir Restaurants Limited
Registered name: COMPTOIR RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Part of Comptoir Group PLC groupComptoir Restaurants Limited made £27.5m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Comptoir Restaurants Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £27.5m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.1m and 454 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Comptoir Group Plc, a company registered in England and Wales. Comptoir Group Plc prepares group financial statements and copies can be obtained from Companies House. Th”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.4m | £23.5m | £27.2m | £27.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £5.1m | £5.4m | £5m |
| Gross profit | £18.1m | £18.4m | £21.8m | £22.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £890k | £1.6m | −£3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £984k | £1.7m | −£3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £683k | £1.6m | −£3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £683k | £1.6m | −£3.1m |
| Staff costs | £7.6m | £8m | £9.7m | £10.2m |
| Employees (average) | 458 | 448 | 489 | 454 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 2.9% | 5.8% | −11.4% |
| Gross margin | 77.6% | 78.3% | 80.2% | 82% |
| Revenue per employee | £51k | £52.5k | £55.6k | £60.5k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | £1.5k | £3.2k | −£6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▲15.5% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73.6% | ▲132.3% | ▼296.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.2% | ▲9.2% | ▼7.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £4.1m | £4.2m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £5m | £5.6m | £7.8m | −£287k |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.6m | £8.3m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £17.9m | £21.6m | £18.6m |
| Debtors | £248k | £131k | £356k | £65.3k |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 82%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼104%
- Now −£287k
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 454
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £6.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comptoir Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Levant Restaurants Group Limited75–100%
- Comptoir Restaurants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Comptoir Bath LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir Chelsea LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir Franchise LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir Kingston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir Reading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir South Ken LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comptoir Wigmore LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Daisy Green Food LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £678k
- Staff
- 460
- Fish 'N' Chick'n LimitedBasildon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 597
- Southern Wind Group LimitedHuddersfield · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 429
- The Hope Lease LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £316k
- Staff
- 313
- Understudy LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 298
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.