Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09887614 · Incorporated 25 Nov 2015

Comptoir Restaurants Limited

Registered name: COMPTOIR RESTAURANTS LIMITED

Part of Comptoir Group PLC group

Comptoir Restaurants Limited made £27.5m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Comptoir Restaurants Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £27.5m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.1m and 454 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56101Licensed restaurants
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Comptoir Group Plc, a company registered in England and Wales. Comptoir Group Plc prepares group financial statements and copies can be obtained from Companies House. Th”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Dec 2025

Key figures

Doing more with less
Revenue
£27.5m
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit
−£3.1m
Growth ▼296.9%
Profit margin
−11.4%
Gross 82%
Employees
454
Change ▼7.2%
Profit / employee
−£6.9k
Revenue/employee £60.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to1 Jan 202331 Dec 202329 Dec 202428 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23.4m£23.5m£27.2m£27.5m
Cost of sales£5.2m£5.1m£5.4m£5m
Gross profit£18.1m£18.4m£21.8m£22.5m
Operating profit£2.6m£890k£1.6m−£3.4m
Profit before tax£2.6m£984k£1.7m−£3.4m
Profit after tax£2.6m£683k£1.6m−£3.1m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£683k£1.6m−£3.1m
Staff costs£7.6m£8m£9.7m£10.2m
Employees (average)458448489454
Ratios
Profit margin11.1%2.9%5.8%−11.4%
Gross margin77.6%78.3%80.2%82%
Revenue per employee£51k£52.5k£55.6k£60.5k
Profit per employee£5.6k£1.5k£3.2k−£6.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.7%▲15.5%▲1.1%
Profit growth—▼73.6%▲132.3%▼296.9%
Headcount growth—▼2.2%▲9.2%▼7.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.7m£4.1m£4.2m£3.3m
Net assets£5m£5.6m£7.8m−£287k
Fixed assets£6.3m£6.6m£8.3m£6.1m
Current assets£15.4m£17.9m£21.6m£18.6m
Debtors£248k£131k£356k£65.3k
Deferred income£1.7m£1.7m£2m£1.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
82%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£60.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼104%
Now −£287k
Cash at bank
▼21%
Now £3.3m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 454
Deferred income
▼7%
Now £1.9m
Fixed assets
▼26%
Now £6.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Comptoir Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Levant Restaurants Group Limited75–100%
  3. Comptoir Restaurants Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.