Understudy Limited
Registered name: UNDERSTUDY LIMITED
Understudy Limited made £24.6m revenue and £908k profit in the year to 28 Dec 2025.
Understudy Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £24.6m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with £908k profit and 298 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 29 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.8m | — | £19.6m | £19.6m | £24.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£4.9m | — | −£5.9m | −£5.9m | −£7.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £10.9m | — | £13.7m | £13.7m | £16.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £126k | — | £212k | £212k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£65k | — | £44.8k | £44.8k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £267k | £115k | £115k | −£136k | −£136k | £908k |
| Profit (best available) | £267k | £115k | £115k | −£136k | −£136k | £908k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 238 | 0 | 267 | 267 | 298 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.7% | — | −0.7% | −0.7% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 69.2% | — | 70% | 70% | 68.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £66.3k | — | £73.4k | £73.4k | £82.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £484 | — | −£511 | −£511 | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | — | ▲25.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.8% | — | ▼218.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | — | ▲11.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | — | £2.1m | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £852k | — | £967k | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | — | £2.5m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £3.2m | — | £3.7m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | — | £800 | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £791k | — | £786k | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 298
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Understudy 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Understudy 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Understudy 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fish 'N' Chick'n LimitedBasildon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 597
- Daisy Green Food LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £678k
- Staff
- 460
- Super 8 Restaurants LimitedSurrey · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 285
- Anglian Country Inns LimitedHitchin · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 406
- Southern Wind Group LimitedHuddersfield · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 429
- The Hope Lease LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £316k
- Staff
- 313
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit £908k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.