Super 8 Restaurants Limited
Registered name: SUPER 8 RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Super 8 Restaurants Limited made £22.5m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Super 8 Restaurants Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £22.5m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.8m profit and 285 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Surrey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Surrey, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £19.9m | £22.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£6.1m | −£6.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £13.8m | £15.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £997k | £415k | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £696k | £877k | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £696k | £877k | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 170 | 264 | 285 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10.8% | 7.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 69.4% | 70.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £75.2k | £78.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | £5.2k | £8.1k | £6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.9% | — | ▼17.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.2% | — | ▲8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £3.9m | — | — |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £873k | £873k | — | — |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £4.8m | — | — |
| Debtors | £148k | £242k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£266k | −£2.2m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 285
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Super 10 Restaurants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Super 9 Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anglian Country Inns LimitedHitchin · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 406
- Understudy LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 298
- Barons Pub Company LtdEsher · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £79.6k
- Staff
- 508
- Gaia Dining LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 186
- Fish 'N' Chick'n LimitedBasildon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 597
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.