Mbad Ltd
Registered name: MBAD LTD
Mbad Ltd made £1.3m revenue and £411k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Mbad Ltd’s revenue grew 123% to £1.3m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £411k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £347k | £571k | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £171k | £260k | £589k |
| Gross profit | — | £176k | £311k | £686k |
| Operating profit | — | £117k | £184k | £413k |
| Profit before tax | — | £117k | £184k | £413k |
| Profit after tax | — | £117k | £182k | £411k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £117k | £182k | £411k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 33.6% | 31.9% | 32.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 50.7% | 54.4% | 53.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £174k | £143k | £255k |
| Profit per employee | — | £58.4k | £45.5k | £82.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲64.5% | ▲123.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲55.9% | ▲125.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £10k | £34.5k | £52.1k |
| Net assets | £97.7k | £19.2k | £201k | £612k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £31.7k | £188k | £590k |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £28.7k | £84.4k | £168k |
| Debtors | — | £17.4k | £48.3k | £114k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £255k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £82.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲204%
- Now £612k
- Cash at bank
- ▲51%
- Now £52.1k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲213%
- Now £590k
Similar profitable businesses
- Seal Analytical LimitedKing's Lynn · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 7
- Pinemark Projects LtdRochester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 14
- Winzor Pharmaceuticals UK LimitedChesham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £89.4k
- Staff
- 15
- Stocksigns LimitedRedhill · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £14.7k
- Staff
- 24
- Windtechs LtdCheshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £891k
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 9
- S Sheals & Son LimitedNewtownards · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £61.3k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £411k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.