Pay Store Limited
Registered name: PAY STORE LIMITED
Part of Store First Self Storage Ltd groupPay Store Limited made £14.6m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Pay Store Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £14.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.4m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Liverpool Waterfront; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool Waterfront, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Parent company is Store First Self Storage Limited, which is a company incorporated in England & Wales and the registered office is 12a Mead Way, Padiham, Burnley, England, BB12 7NG. The ultimate ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £10.3m | £12.5m | £14.6m |
| Cost of sales | £68.5k | £49k | £40.9k | £43.9k |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £10.2m | £12.5m | £14.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £429k | £459k | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £441k | £284k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £355k | £284k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £355k | £284k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 55 | 56 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 27.8% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 9.3% |
| Gross margin | 99.2% | 99.5% | 99.7% | 99.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £156k | £187k | £224k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | £43.4k | £6.5k | £5.1k | £23.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.8% | ▲21.9% | ▲16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼84.9% | ▼20% | ▲375.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▲1.8% | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £69.8k | £243k | £34k | £110k |
| Net assets | £922k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £106k | £101k | £77.4k | £389k |
| Current assets | £11m | £13.9m | £22.5m | £20.8m |
| Debtors | £871k | £987k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.9m | £3.5m | £3.3m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲87%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲225%
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £2.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲402%
- Now £389k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Store First Self Storage Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Pay Store Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Estuary Banks Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Northlight Freeholds LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Berkeley Estate Asset Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 17
- Pradera Lateral LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £542k
- Staff
- 44
- ST James Facilities Services LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 397
- Quadreal Residential Properties UK LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 133
- Hemlow LimitedSevenoaks · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £431k
- Staff
- 88
- Staywell Hospitality Management LimitedBirmingham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £745k
- Staff
- 189
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.