Skyv Ltd
Registered name: SKYV LTD
Skyv Ltd made £39.2k revenue and £1.8k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Skyv Ltd’s revenue fell 42% to £39.2k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £1.8k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8k | £41.8k | £67.3k | £39.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£5.8k | £8.7k | £16.7k | £1.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.8k | £8.7k | £16.7k | £1.8k |
| Staff costs | £29.6k | £15.1k | £20.1k | £14.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −327.1% | 20.9% | 24.8% | 4.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.9k | £33.6k | £19.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.4k | £8.3k | £902 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2255% | ▲61% | ▼41.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲91.2% | ▼89.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£16.6k | −£7.9k | £8.8k | £10.6k |
| Fixed assets | £1.5k | £2.5k | £2k | £1.5k |
| Current assets | £7.1k | £13.4k | £4.6k | £9.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £902
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £10.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Somerset Consultancy Services LimitedHinton ST. George · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £58.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Lcco Business Advisors LtdEnfield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 3
- MCSH Consultancy LtdBrighton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £69.2k
- Staff
- 1
- A Holdar Consultancy LimitedLeicester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Oec LimitedShaftesbury · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- —
- RW Accounting Services LimitedSouth Ockendon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £1.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.