Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09835905 · Incorporated 21 Oct 2015

Sandbar Investments Limited

Registered name: SANDBAR INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Part of Ikra UK Ltd. group

Sandbar Investments Limited made a £116k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sandbar Investments Limited reported a loss of £116k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale tradeSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
Ashford, South East
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£116k
Growth ▼139.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£116k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£129k£303k—
Gross profit—£129k£303k—
Profit before tax−£4k£109k£294k−£42.4k
Profit after tax−£4k£109k£294k−£116k
Profit (best available)−£4k£109k£294k−£116k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin—84%97%—
Gross margin—100%100%—
Revenue per employee—£129k£303k—
Profit per employee−£4k£109k£294k−£116k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲134.4%—
Profit growth——▲170.6%▼139.4%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£36.8k£18.3k£63.9k£71.2k
Net assets−£16.4k£92.2k£386k£270k
Fixed assets£798k£924k£2m£7.3m
Current assets£36.8k£7m£517k£489k
Debtors£7£14.2k£2.5k£2.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£116k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼30%
Now £270k
Cash at bank
▲11%
Now £71.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲262%
Now £7.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ikra UK Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sandbar Investments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£116k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.