Quantessence Financial Limited
Registered name: QUANTESSENCE FINANCIAL LIMITED
Part of Quantessence Ltd groupQuantessence Financial Limited made a £43.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Quantessence Financial Limited reported a loss of £43.5k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £307k | £0 | — |
| Cost of sales | £258k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £48.6k | £0 | — |
| Operating profit | −£2m | −£45.7k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£4.8m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£1.9m | −£4.8m | −£43.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.9m | −£4.8m | −£43.5k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.4k | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −608.2% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 15.8% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £27.9k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£169k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £64.1k | £23.6k | £21.6k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £10.1m | £10m |
| Current assets | £64.1k | £144k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £10m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £21.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Quantessence Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Quantessence Financial Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Quantessence Technology LimitedRev. £31.6k · Profit £5.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£43.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.