Quantessence Technology Limited
Registered name: QUANTESSENCE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Quantessence Ltd groupQuantessence Technology Limited made £31.6k revenue and £5.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Quantessence Technology Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £31.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £5.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.5k | £28.6k | £31.6k |
| Gross profit | £17.5k | £28.6k | £31.6k |
| Operating profit | −£21k | −£10.4k | £8.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£21.3k | −£12.1k | £5.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£21.3k | −£12.1k | £5.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£21.3k | −£12.1k | £5.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −121.2% | −42.4% | 16.2% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −19.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲62.8% | ▲10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4k | £8k | £9.5k |
| Net assets | £39.8k | −£51.9k | −£46.8k |
| Cash from operations | £116 | −£5.6k | −£1.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −19.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£46.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £9.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Quantessence Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Quantessence Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Quantessence Financial LimitedRev. — · Profit −£43.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £5.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.