3Dscan2cad Ltd
Registered name: 3DSCAN2CAD LTD
3Dscan2cad Ltd made £51.4k revenue and £455 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
3Dscan2cad Ltd’s revenue grew 14% to £51.4k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £455 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £122k | £93.1k | £45.3k | £51.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£674 | −£3.1k | £611 | £455 |
| Profit (best available) | −£674 | −£3.1k | £611 | £455 |
| Staff costs | £63.1k | £42.1k | £15.3k | £23.9k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.5% | −3.4% | 1.4% | 0.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £46.6k | £22.6k | £25.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.6k | £306 | £228 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.4% | ▼51.4% | ▲13.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼25.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £733 | −£2.4k | £211 | £666 |
| Fixed assets | £10.1k | £28.2k | £25k | £25k |
| Current assets | £18.6k | £2.4k | £1.4k | £3.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £25.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £228
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 48.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲216%
- Now £666
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £25k
Similar profitable businesses
- Subnet Systems LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Allness IT LimitedKidderminster · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £4.1k
- Staff
- 2
- One Eighty Advisory LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £19.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Tattersall Computer Developments LimitedBurnley · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Teleplus LimitedGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Three Rings CICWitney · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £455), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.