Stephen James (Automotive) Limited
Registered name: STEPHEN JAMES (AUTOMOTIVE) LIMITED
Part of Hedin Automotive Ltd groupStephen James (Automotive) Limited made £253m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Stephen James (Automotive) Limited’s revenue was £253m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 427 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “By virtue of its shareholding, DC Management Services Limited is the immediate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £258m | £244m | £253m | £253m |
| Cost of sales | £224m | £212m | £223m | £225m |
| Gross profit | £34.5m | £32.8m | £29.9m | £27.7m |
| Operating profit | £10.2m | £6.6m | £2m | −£222k |
| Profit before tax | £9.2m | £5m | £298k | −£2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £7.4m | £3.7m | £195k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.4m | £3.7m | £195k | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £16.7m | £18.6m | £19.5m | £20.3m |
| Employees (average) | 366 | 407 | 377 | 427 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 1.5% | 0.1% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 13.3% | 13.4% | 11.8% | 10.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £706k | £601k | £670k | £592k |
| Profit per employee | £20.3k | £9.1k | £517 | −£4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▲3.3% | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.9% | ▼94.8% | ▼1025% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▼7.4% | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £309k | £4.9m | £1.2m | £296k |
| Net assets | £13.4m | £17.1m | £17.3m | £15.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £3.5m | £7.2m | £10.7m |
| Current assets | £53.3m | £70.4m | £78.6m | £72.8m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £5.8m | £5.2m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £592k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £15.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £296k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 427
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £3.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲48%
- Now £10.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hedin Automotive Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Stephen James Alliance Limited75–100%
- DC Management Services Limited75–100%
- Stephen James (Automotive) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sinclair Garages LimitedBridgend · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £248m
- Profit
- £566k
- Staff
- 272
- Barretts Top Co LimitedCanterbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £263m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 438
- Waylands Automotive LimitedReading · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 408
- Holdcroft Nissan LimitedStoke on Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £240m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 160
- Douglas Park LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 341
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.