Sinclair Garages Limited
Registered name: SINCLAIR GARAGES LIMITED
Part of Sinclair Motor Holdings Limited groupSinclair Garages Limited made £248m revenue and £566k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sinclair Garages Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £248m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £566k profit and 272 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Bridgend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgend, Wales
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Sinclair Garages (Port Talbot) Limited and the ultimate parent company is Sinclair Motor Holdings Limited, whose registered office is Old Field Road, Bocam Park, Pencoe”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £193m | £218m | £239m | £248m |
| Cost of sales | £176m | £201m | £222m | £231m |
| Gross profit | £16.8m | £16.9m | £16.5m | £17m |
| Operating profit | £5.2m | £4.4m | £3.3m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £4.6m | £3.3m | £2m | £773k |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £3.2m | £1.7m | £566k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £3.2m | £1.7m | £566k |
| Staff costs | £9.8m | £10.6m | £11.3m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | 256 | 261 | 252 | 272 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 8.7% | 7.8% | 6.9% | 6.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £753k | £834k | £948k | £913k |
| Profit per employee | £14.5k | £12.1k | £6.6k | £2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.9% | ▲9.8% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.8% | ▼47.2% | ▼66.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼3.5% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.2m | £2.7m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £9.8m | £9.4m | £7.5m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £62.2m | £70.4m | £81.5m | £99.5m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.1m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £610k | £475k | £433k | £367k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £913k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 272
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £367k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sinclair Motor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sinclair Garages (Port Talbot) Limited75–100%
- Sinclair Garages Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Holdcroft Nissan LimitedStoke on Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £240m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 160
- Douglas Park LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 341
- S.G. Petch LimitedCounty Durham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £234m
- Profit
- £405k
- Staff
- 360
- Barretts Top Co LimitedCanterbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £263m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 438
- Waylands Automotive LimitedReading · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 408
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £566k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.