Eleanor Health Care Group Limited
Registered name: ELEANOR HEALTH CARE GROUP LIMITED
Eleanor Health Care Group Limited made a £163k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Eleanor Health Care Group Limited reported a loss of £163k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1,529 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Bromley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromley, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.1m | £51.5m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £22.8m | £26.3m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £20.3m | £25.2m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £5.4m | £6.7m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £5m | £5.5m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.8m | £4m | −£271k | −£163k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.8m | £4m | −£271k | −£163k |
| Employees (average) | 1,312 | 1,393 | 1,132 | 1,529 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 7.9% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 47.1% | 48.9% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £32.8k | £37k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £2.9k | −£239 | −£106 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.6% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▼106.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▼18.7% | ▲35.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £112k | £327k | £998k | £469k |
| Net assets | £1m | £829k | £1.4m | £952k |
| Fixed assets | £5.7m | £5.9m | £5.1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £155k | £370k | £1m | £520k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £1.2k | £1.2k | £600 | £2.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£106
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £952k
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £469k
- Headcount
- ▲35%
- Now 1,529
- Deferred income
- ▲270%
- Now £2.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼66%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- Eleanor Care Homes Holdings LimitedRev. £21.8m · Profit £2.8m
- Ech Holdings LtdRev. £10.2m · Profit £527k
- Canterburry Care Home LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Coxheath Care Home LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Eleanor Global Medical Supplies (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- M Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mpower Supported Living LtdFigures not disclosed
- MS Community Housing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outstanding Care Homes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pleasantly LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rose House Care Home LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£163k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.