Oakwood Holdings Limited
Registered name: OAKWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED
Oakwood Holdings Limited made £22.2m revenue and £507k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Oakwood Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 34% to £22.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £507k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Evesham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Evesham, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.6m | £33.4m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | £28.4m | £31.6m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £660k | £677k |
| Profit before tax | £764k | £667k | £685k |
| Profit after tax | £571k | £494k | £507k |
| Profit (best available) | £571k | £494k | £507k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 28 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 7.2% | 5.2% | 8.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.2m | £923k |
| Profit per employee | £23.8k | £17.7k | £21.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▼33.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.4% | ▲2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £923k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Cotswold Oak LimitedRev. £26.6m · Profit £471k
- Cotswold Oak Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cotswold Oak Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £507k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.