Grove Retail Ltd
Registered name: GROVE RETAIL LTD
Grove Retail Ltd made £83.9m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Grove Retail Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £83.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.6m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in New Cross; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- New Cross, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is C Chelvam by virtue of his majority shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £48.1m | £69.6m | £79.9m | £83.9m |
| Cost of sales | £43m | £61.9m | £70.4m | £74.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £7.7m | £9.4m | £9.9m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £3.6m | £4.5m | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £3.4m | £3.9m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 10.6% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 11.8% |
| Cash conversion | −38.4% | 146.4% | 108.5% | 24.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.9% | ▲14.7% | ▲5.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79.6% | ▲7.8% | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £721k | £3m | £3.7m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £5m | £7.7m | £10.6m | £13.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £10.5m | £13.2m | £15.2m |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £8.5m | £9.4m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £570k | £802k | £1.1m | £973k |
| Deferred income | £246k | £196k | £194k | £170k |
| Cash from operations | −£757k | £5.3m | £4.9m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 24.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £13.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £170k
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £15.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Calderside Garage (Shotts) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Grove Oil LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Michael's Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearl Forecourts LtdManchester · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £79.7m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- C K'S Supermarket LimitedLlanelli · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £71.8m
- Profit
- £641k
- Staff
- 609
- J P & S Servicess LtdWembley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £99.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 143
- Spar Food Distributors LimitedHarrow · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £22.3k
- Staff
- —
- Property Management Services (N.i.) LimitedCraigavon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £686k
- Staff
- 520
- Roys(Wroxham),limitedWroxham · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £57.9m
- Profit
- £729k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.