Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited
Registered name: COSMETIC & FAMILY DENTISTRY (BROUGH) LIMITED
Part of Kabra Holdings Limited groupCosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of -£354k and 12 employees.
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of −£354k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Brough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- −£354k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £59k | £22.2k | £4.1k | £75 |
| Net assets | £404 | £9.8k | −£50.2k | −£354k |
| Fixed assets | £732k | £789k | £727k | £684k |
| Current assets | £107k | £127k | £101k | £131k |
| Debtors | £540 | £8.9k | £8.2k | £8k |
| Deferred income | £1.6k | £1.2k | £9.9k | £1.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£354k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £75
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £684k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kabra Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Brough) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Beverley House Dispensary LimitedRev. £329 · Profit −£51k
- Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hessle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cosmetic & Family Dentistry (Hull) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minecraft Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.