Hampshire Light Limited
Registered name: HAMPSHIRE LIGHT LIMITED
Part of Business Rescue Team Limited groupHampshire Light Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of -£87.3k and 3 employees.
Hampshire Light Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of −£87.3k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hampshire Light Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£87.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £92.3k | £160k | £14.9k |
| Net assets | −£92.5k | −£20.5k | −£87.3k |
| Fixed assets | £5.3k | £6.2k | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £284k | £428k | £213k |
| Debtors | £112k | £213k | £111k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£87.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £14.9k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Business Rescue Team Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hampshire Light Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- SG Building Contractors LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £8.3k · Profit −£9k
- K Webb Consultancy LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- K-Tec Racing LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Peker & Harman LtdFigures not disclosed
- Raiz Services LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- TB Peker LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.