J.carter Sporting Club Limited
Registered name: J.CARTER SPORTING CLUB LIMITED
J.carter Sporting Club Limited made a £40.1m loss in the year to 3 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
J.carter Sporting Club Limited reported a loss of £40.1m in the year to 3 Aug 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 593 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 4 Feb 2024 | 3 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £115m | £190m | — |
| Cost of sales | £34.9m | £63.8m | £117m |
| Gross profit | £80.1m | £127m | — |
| Operating profit | £16.6m | £399k | — |
| Profit before tax | £14.7m | −£28.9m | — |
| Profit after tax | £11.7m | −£21.5m | −£40.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.7m | −£21.5m | −£40.1m |
| Staff costs | £9.9m | £16.9m | £36.3m |
| Employees (average) | 399 | 517 | 593 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | −11.3% | — |
| Gross margin | 69.6% | 66.5% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £288k | £368k | — |
| Profit per employee | £29.4k | −£41.7k | −£67.7k |
| Cash conversion | −146.1% | −12702% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲65.5% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼283.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £786k | £97.6m | £36.6m |
| Net assets | £12.2m | £127m | £63.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £5.4m | £80.2m |
| Current assets | £105m | £255m | £234m |
| Debtors | £28.2m | £32.2m | £72.3m |
| Deferred income | £22k | £5.3m | £18.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£24.2m | −£50.7m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£67.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £63.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £36.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 593
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £18.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £80.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Belstaff UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grenson Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Infinity Incorporated Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Golfclubs4cash LtdLoanhead · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £47.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 150
- The Sportsman Gun Centre LimitedExeter · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Tentbox LimitedSouthampton · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Angling Direct PLCNorwich · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 505
- Silvermere Golf Store LimitedEwell · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 57
- Sportpursuit LimitedLondon · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £85.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 Aug 2025 (profit −£40.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.