AMT2 Limited
Registered name: AMT2 LIMITED
Part of Amvale Trustees Limited groupAMT2 Limited made £17.2m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
AMT2 Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £17.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 446 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6m | £16.8m | £18.3m | £17.2m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £14.6m | £16m | £14.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £464k | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.5m | £956k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.5m | £956k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 502 | 478 | 499 | 446 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 9.2% | 5.2% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 15.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £31k | £35.1k | £36.6k | £38.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £3.2k | £1.9k | £2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲9% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲44.5% | ▼37.8% | ▲16.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲4.4% | ▼10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £3.5k | £41 |
| Net assets | £550 | £550 | £550 | £3.9k |
| Fixed assets | £650 | £650 | £750 | £750 |
| Current assets | — | — | £3.5k | £6.9k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £3.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲615%
- Now £3.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £41
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 446
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3.5k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £750
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amvale Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- AMT2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Amvale Medical Transport LimitedRev. £15.4m · Profit £976k
- Amvale Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amvale Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.