Amvale Medical Transport Limited
Registered name: AMVALE MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of Amvale Trustees Limited groupAmvale Medical Transport Limited made £15.4m revenue and £976k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Amvale Medical Transport Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £15.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £976k profit and 446 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £15.7m | £16.7m | £15.4m |
| Cost of sales | £12.8m | £13.7m | £14.7m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £348k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.4m | £855k | £976k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.4m | £855k | £976k |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8.8m | £10.3m | £9.4m |
| Employees (average) | 496 | 478 | 499 | 446 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 9.2% | 5.1% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 12.6% | 12% | 14.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £30k | £32.7k | £33.5k | £34.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £3k | £1.7k | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲6.8% | ▼7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲37.4% | ▼40.7% | ▲14.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▲4.4% | ▼10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £5.9m | £6.6m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £3.6m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £6m | £7.1m | £7.2m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 446
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amvale Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- AMT2 Limited75–100%
- Amvale Medical Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Amvale Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amvale Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Attention to Finance Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 127
- Shield Safety Group LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 121
- DNC UK LimitedWeybridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 24
- Detector Electronics (U.K.) LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- Sacred River LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 242
- McAp Global Finance LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £976k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.