Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09646893 · Incorporated 18 Jun 2015

Redesdale Holdings Ltd

Registered name: REDESDALE HOLDINGS LTD

Part of M.a.t. Davies Holdings Limited group

Redesdale Holdings Ltd made a £321k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Redesdale Holdings Ltd reported a loss of £321k in the year to 31 Jul 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Henley-on-Thames; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Henley-on-Thames, South East
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£321k
Growth ▼1297%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change —
Profit / employee
−£45.8k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£26.8k−£321k
Profit (best available)—£26.8k−£321k
Employees (average)—07
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——−£45.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼1297%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.2k£15.5k£35.2k
Net assets−£105k−£78.3k−£399k
Fixed assets—£2.3m£2.3m
Current assets£2.2m£2.2m£1.9m
Debtors£2.2m£2.2m£1.9m
Deferred income£6.5k£3.6k£17.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£45.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£399k
Cash at bank
▲127%
Now £35.2k
Headcount
—
Now 7
Deferred income
▲391%
Now £17.7k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £2.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. M.a.t. Davies Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. J.T. Davies & Sons Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. W.H. Brakspear & Sons Limited75–100%
  4. Redesdale Holdings Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit −£321k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.