Redesdale Arms Limited
Registered name: REDESDALE ARMS LIMITED
Part of M.a.t. Davies Holdings Limited groupRedesdale Arms Limited made £280k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Redesdale Arms Limited reported £280k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024, up 14% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 37 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Henley-on-Thames; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Henley-on-Thames, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £246k | £280k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £246k | £280k |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 36 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.8k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲13.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.1% | ▲2.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £325k | £126k | £186k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £9.7k | £12.5k | £18.9k |
| Deferred income | £16.8k | £29.9k | £13.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £186k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼56%
- Now £13.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M.a.t. Davies Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- J.T. Davies & Sons Holdings Limited75–100%
- W.H. Brakspear & Sons Limited75–100%
- Redesdale Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Redesdale Arms Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
- Hastings Hotels Group LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 916
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £280k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.