Tanglewood Care Services Limited
Registered name: TANGLEWOOD CARE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Tanglewood Shared Services Limited groupTanglewood Care Services Limited made £19.6m revenue and a £237k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Tanglewood Care Services Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £19.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £237k and 422 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Boston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Boston, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Tanglewood Holding Company Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.3m | £21.5m | £24.5m | £19.6m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £10.3m | £10.4m | £11m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £11.2m | £14.1m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £664k | −£99.4k | −£396k | −£16.4k |
| Profit before tax | £439k | −£349k | −£628k | −£275k |
| Profit after tax | £331k | −£399k | −£542k | −£237k |
| Profit (best available) | £331k | −£399k | −£542k | −£237k |
| Staff costs | £8.7m | £7.8m | £9.2m | £9.6m |
| Employees (average) | 503 | 446 | 453 | 422 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | −1.8% | −2.2% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 52% | 57.6% | 43.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.5k | £48.3k | £54k | £46.4k |
| Profit per employee | £659 | −£895 | −£1.2k | −£561 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.1% | ▲13.8% | ▼20% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼220.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.3% | ▲1.6% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £696k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £647k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.2m | £8.4m | £9.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £5.2m | £7.9m | £8.5m |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £7.1m | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £636k | £678k | £718k | £728k |
| Deferred income | — | £254k | £288k | £303k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£561
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £9.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £647k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 422
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £303k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £8.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tanglewood Shared Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tanglewood Holding Company Limited75–100%
- Tanglewood Care Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- M and G Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (Beeston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (Holbeach) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (West Bridgford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Care Homes (Kingswinford) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company Grantham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company No. 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company No. 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wellington Healthcare (Arden) LtdSouthport · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 544
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Country Court Care Homes LimitedSpalding · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 454
- CCM NH LimitedSlough · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 662
- Buckland Care LimitedPoole · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 402
- Bradwell Hall Nursing Home LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 509
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.