Multilaw
Registered name: MULTILAW
Part of Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP groupMultilaw does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £660k and 5 employees.
Multilaw did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £660k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of professional membership organizations” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Multilaw’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £660k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £749k | £684k | £810k | £754k |
| Net assets | £610k | £575k | £587k | £660k |
| Current assets | £868k | £909k | £1m | £914k |
| Debtors | £0 | £19.5k | £36.4k | £26.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £660k
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £754k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Penningtons Manches Cooper LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Multilawthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Aldwych Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leadenhall Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penningtons Manches LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Pennsec LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penntrust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recoup Liability Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recoup Marine Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Isba Enterprises LimitedLondon · Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Padi Emea LimitedBristol · Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 73
- B S G LimitedLondon · Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £458k
- Staff
- 4
- Institute of Swimming LimitedLoughborough · Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- —
- College of Radiographers(The)Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £413k
- Staff
- 16
- Ucisa Services Limited40/41 Park End Street · Activities of professional membership organizations
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.