Close Care Homes Limited
Registered name: CLOSE CARE HOMES LIMITED
Part of The Stepping Stone Group Limited groupClose Care Homes Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2022 show net assets of -£1.3m and 2 employees.
Close Care Homes Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2022 showed net assets of −£1.3m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Somerton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Somerton, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Close Care Homes Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2022 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jun 2021 | 30 Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.6k | £3.2k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £594k | £593k |
| Current assets | £611k | £362k |
| Debtors | £7.1k | £5.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £3.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £593k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Stepping Stone Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Close Care Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Nynehead Care LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £500k
- Close Care Homes (Somerton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Passfield Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2022, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.