Thriving Investments Limited
Registered name: THRIVING INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Places for People Group Limited groupThriving Investments Limited made £2.3k revenue and a £1.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Thriving Investments Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £2.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £1.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and operating of housing association real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5k | £2.3k |
| Cost of sales | £3.7k | £3.9k |
| Gross profit | −£1.2k | −£1.6k |
| Operating profit | −£1.2k | −£1.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.3k | −£1.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£950 | −£1.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£950 | −£1.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −38% | −52% |
| Gross margin | −49.9% | −70.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £8.6k | £7.4k |
| Fixed assets | £6.9k | £6.3k |
| Current assets | £4.1k | £3.9k |
| Debtors | £3k | £2.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −52%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −70.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 277%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 96%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £7.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £6.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Places for People Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Places for People Ventures Limited75–100%
- Places for People Ventures Operations Limited75–100%
- Thriving Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Igloo Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Avenue Living Manchester General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFPC 1 GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFPC MMR GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resi General Partner LLPFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Brio Retirement Living (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFP SW Avon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFP Thrive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFPL (Holdings) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Places Developments (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Places for People Retirement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Places Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Places Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Places Students LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Management Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Touchstone Corporate Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£1.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.