Hillmead Technology Limited
Registered name: HILLMEAD TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Sdi Group PLC groupHillmead Technology Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £13.6k and 4 employees.
Hillmead Technology Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £13.6k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hillmead Technology Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £13.6k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £423 | £487 | — | — |
| Net assets | £11.9k | £11.9k | £13.6k | £13.6k |
| Fixed assets | — | £12.5k | £12.5k | £12.5k |
| Current assets | £1.7k | £1.8k | £3.2k | £3.7k |
| Debtors | £1.3k | £1.3k | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £13.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £12.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sdi Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Hillmead Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Esker Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PRP Optoelectronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RGB Monolithic LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (22)
- Applied Thermal Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Astles Control Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atik Cameras LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chell Instruments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Collins Walker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ducthub LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fistreem International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fraser Anti-Static Techniques LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graticules Optics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspecvision LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Labhub LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lte Scientific LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Monmouth Scientific LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MPB Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opus Instruments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Peak Sensors (Holding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safelab Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scientific Vacuum Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sentek LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Thermal Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synoptics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thermal Exchange LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.