Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09523361 · Incorporated 2 Apr 2015

Caudwell Ltd

Registered name: CAUDWELL LTD

Part of Broughton Holdings Limited group

Caudwell Ltd made a £18.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Caudwell Ltd reported a loss of £18.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
Stafford, West Midlands
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Broughton Holdings Limited. Consolidated accounts are publicly available from Companies House for Broughton Holdings Limited, registered at Coach House, Broughton Hall, ”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£18.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
44
Change ▲12.8%
Profit / employee
−£421k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit−£14.2m−£4.9m——
Profit before tax−£16m−£15m−£22.3m−£18.5m
Profit after tax−£16m−£15m−£22.3m−£18.5m
Profit (best available)−£16m−£15m−£22.3m−£18.5m
Employees (average)37393944
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£433k−£386k−£572k−£421k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲5.4%0%▲12.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£413k£252k£450k£435k
Net assets−£14.4m−£29.4m−£51.7m−£70.3m
Current assets£151m£203m£211m£495m
Debtors£150m£203m£211m£495m
Deferred income£148k£75.3k£88.7k£190k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£421k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£70.3m
Cash at bank
▼3%
Now £435k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 44
Deferred income
▲114%
Now £190k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Broughton Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Caudwell Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (9)

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£18.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.