Caudwell Marine Limited
Registered name: CAUDWELL MARINE LIMITED
Part of Broughton Holdings Limited groupCaudwell Marine Limited made £0 revenue and a £14.8m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Caudwell Marine Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £14.8m and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Broughton Holdings Limited. Consolidated accounts are publicly available from Companies House for Broughton Holdings Limited, registered at Coach House, Broughton Hall,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£8m | −£10.8m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£8m | −£10.8m | −£13.9m | −£14.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£8m | −£10.8m | −£14.8m | −£14.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£8m | −£10.8m | −£14.8m | −£14.8m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 36 | 53 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£349k | −£300k | −£278k | −£239k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲56.5% | ▲47.2% | ▲17% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £232k | £701k | £214k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £16.1m | £18.4m | £18.9m | £16m |
| Fixed assets | £15.7m | £14.9m | £14.1m | £11.8m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £5.2m | £6.4m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £398k | £0 | £2.8k | — |
| Deferred income | — | — | £127k | £669k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£239k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £16m
- Cash at bank
- ▲412%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▲427%
- Now £669k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £11.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Broughton Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caudwell Marine Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Hyde Park Finance LtdRev. £10.6m · Profit −£1m
- Caudwell LtdRev. — · Profit −£18.5m
- Caudwell Properties (France) LtdRev. — · Profit £17.9m
- Doughty Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- JDC Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lyme Properties LtdRev. — · Profit −£98.3k
- Titania 2027 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RWG (Repair & Overhauls) LimitedAberdeen · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £30.5m
- Staff
- 524
- W B Power Services LimitedHeanor · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Allam Power LimitedHull · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 40
- Gilbert Gilkes & Gordon LimitedCumbria · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- —
- John Hyde Engineering LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £807k
- Staff
- 43
- Luna Access LtdRichmond · Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines
- Revenue
- £134k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£14.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.