M.N Engineering Ltd
Registered name: M.N ENGINEERING LTD
M.N Engineering Ltd made £123k revenue and £60.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
M.N Engineering Ltd’s revenue grew 147% to £123k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £60.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair of machinery” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £88.2k | £28.8k | £49.8k | £123k |
| Profit before tax | £62.5k | £10.1k | £24.8k | £76.6k |
| Profit after tax | £50.6k | £8.2k | £20.1k | £60.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £50.6k | £8.2k | £20.1k | £60.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 57.4% | 28.5% | 40.2% | 48.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £88.2k | £28.8k | £49.8k | £123k |
| Profit per employee | £50.6k | £8.2k | £20.1k | £60.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼67.3% | ▲73% | ▲146.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼83.8% | ▲144.4% | ▲199.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £77 | £0 | £3.1k | £23.3k |
| Net assets | −£11.8k | −£3.6k | −£3.5k | −£3.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 48.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £60.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲654%
- Now £23.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Agricultural and Equine Services LimitedLlandrindod Wells · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £20.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Thomson Elevator Company LtdWigan · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £65.9k
- Staff
- 1
- T&T Automotive LimitedPoole · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £170k
- Profit
- £29.3k
- Staff
- 2
- North West Industrial Services LtdPreston · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £222k
- Profit
- £41.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Farleigh Garage LtdBristol · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £253k
- Profit
- £50.4k
- Staff
- 3
- R M Rewinds LtdAlloa · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £258k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £60.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.