R M Rewinds Ltd
Registered name: R M REWINDS LTD
R M Rewinds Ltd made £258k revenue and £50k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
R M Rewinds Ltd’s revenue grew 31% to £258k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £50k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “repair of machinery” and is based in Alloa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alloa, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £118k | £197k | £197k | £258k |
| Cost of sales | £78k | £122k | £139k | — |
| Gross profit | £40.5k | £74.8k | £57.6k | — |
| Operating profit | £19.5k | £54.2k | £46.2k | — |
| Profit before tax | £19.1k | £53.9k | £46k | £61.1k |
| Profit after tax | £14.8k | £42.2k | £36.6k | £50k |
| Profit (best available) | £14.8k | £42.2k | £36.6k | £50k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.5% | 21.4% | 18.6% | 19.4% |
| Gross margin | 34.2% | 38% | 29.3% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £39.5k | £98.4k | £98.4k | £129k |
| Profit per employee | £4.9k | £21.1k | £18.3k | £25k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲66.1% | ▲0% | ▲31.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲184.5% | ▼13.3% | ▲36.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £21.1k | £19.8k | — |
| Net assets | £519 | £24.5k | £22k | £32k |
| Fixed assets | £5.8k | £5.4k | £4.9k | £17.3k |
| Current assets | £21.2k | £57.4k | £45.6k | £62.7k |
| Debtors | £19.3k | £36k | £25.4k | — |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £32k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲256%
- Now £17.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- The Franking Machine Company LimitedLiverpool · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £258k
- Profit
- £5.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Farleigh Garage LtdBristol · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £253k
- Profit
- £50.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Automated Machinery Services LtdHereford · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £278k
- Profit
- £44k
- Staff
- 2
- North West Industrial Services LtdPreston · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £222k
- Profit
- £41.9k
- Staff
- 1
- T&T Automotive LimitedPoole · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £170k
- Profit
- £29.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Maschinetek LimitedMarket Harborough · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £465k
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £50k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.