SCS (Witney) Ltd
Registered name: SCS (WITNEY) LTD
Part of UK Storage Company (SW) Limited groupSCS (Witney) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £910k and 2 employees.
SCS (Witney) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £910k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
SCS (Witney) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £910k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £222k | £51.2k | £40.6k |
| Net assets | £696k | £767k | £910k |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.7m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £372k | £264k | £371k |
| Debtors | £48.8k | £70.8k | £88.6k |
| Deferred income | £86.3k | £136k | £143k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £910k
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £40.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £143k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- UK Storage Company (SW) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SCS (Witney) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Mystore Self Storage LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Howard Tenens LimitedStroud · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £133m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 783
- Bleckmann Solutions UK LimitedThame · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £83.4m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 275
- Denvern LimitedDevon · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Zenith International Freight LimitedBradford · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £71.7m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 65
- UK Storage Company (SW) LimitedBridgwater · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 34
- Michael Davies and Associates LimitedBlackburn · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 484
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.