The Lindens Nursery School Ltd
Registered name: THE LINDENS NURSERY SCHOOL LTD
Part of Fledge Topco Limited groupThe Lindens Nursery School Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 23 Jul 2024 show net assets of £38.4k and 26 employees.
The Lindens Nursery School Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 23 Jul 2024 showed net assets of £38.4k and 26 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Lindens Nursery School Ltd’s accounts for the year to 23 Jul 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- £38.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 23 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲8.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £687 | £365 | £641 | £38.4k |
| Current assets | £64.3k | £33.3k | £70.2k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £38.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fledge Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fledge Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Fledge Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Fledge Midco 3 Limited75–100%
- Fledge Bidco Limited75–100%
- Storal Learning Ltd75–100%
- Chipmunks Limited75–100%
- Storal Nurseries Limited75–100%
- The Lindens Nursery School Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Bhcf4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Childcare Nursery Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 23 Jul 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.