Muzz Ltd
Registered name: MUZZ LTD
Muzz Ltd made £24.5m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Muzz Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £24.5m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £1.8m and 82 employees. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in Ilford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Muzz Holdings Inc.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.7m | £17.8m | £22.1m | £24.5m |
| Gross profit | £13.7m | £17.8m | £22.1m | £24.5m |
| Operating profit | −£506k | £823k | −£793k | −£1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£506k | £823k | −£793k | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£398k | £826k | −£793k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£398k | £826k | −£793k | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £4.3m | £5.5m | £9.1m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 59 | 76 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.9% | 4.6% | −3.6% | −7.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £225k | £302k | £291k | £299k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.5k | £14k | −£10.4k | −£21.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | 125.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▲24.1% | ▲11% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼196% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▲28.8% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £3.9m | £4m | £4.9m |
| Net assets | −£2.8m | −£1.4m | −£1.8m | −£420k |
| Fixed assets | £174k | £170k | £114k | £100k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £6.1m | £6m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £534k | £1m | £202k | £920k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £299k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£420k
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £4.9m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £100k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Mybuilder LimitedLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 88
- Unihomes and Bills LimitedSheffield · Web portals
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 127
- Food Hub LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Web portals
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 91
- Daytrip Europe LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 55
- Travel Places (WS) LimitedWest Sussex · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Driiveme LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £714k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.