Renergy (North West) Ltd
Registered name: RENERGY (NORTH WEST) LTD
Part of Lancashire Waste Recycling (Holdings) Limited groupRenergy (North West) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of -£70.6k and 1 employee.
Renergy (North West) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of −£70.6k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Fleetwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fleetwood, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Lancashire Waste Recycling (Holdings) Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with the registered office of Rees House, Burn Hall Industrial Estat”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Renergy (North West) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£70.6k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £73.3k | £75.6k | £124k | £157k |
| Net assets | −£521k | −£254k | −£182k | −£70.6k |
| Fixed assets | £354k | £303k | £247k | £193k |
| Current assets | £585k | £795k | £761k | £756k |
| Debtors | £20.5k | £20.5k | £20.5k | £20.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£70.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £157k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £193k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lancashire Waste Recycling (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Renergy (North West) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Lancashire Waste Recycling LimitedRev. £36.3m · Profit £2m
- Etgas Burnley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lancashire Waste Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- FCC Recycling (UK) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 1,352
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Lincwaste LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 23
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.