Canary Wharf Residential Management Limited
Registered name: CANARY WHARF RESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupCanary Wharf Residential Management Limited made £647k revenue and a £792k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Canary Wharf Residential Management Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £647k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £792k and 42 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £586k | £647k |
| Cost of sales | £303k | £308k |
| Gross profit | £283k | £338k |
| Operating profit | −£1.4m | −£805k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m | −£792k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£792k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£792k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −205.3% | −122.4% |
| Gross margin | 48.4% | 52.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.9k | £15.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£28.6k | −£18.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £769k | £559k |
| Net assets | −£3.1m | −£3.9m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £211k | £1.3k |
| Deferred income | £225k | £143k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −122.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 22.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £559k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £143k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Central Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Residential Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Canary Wharf LimitedRev. £43.3m · Profit £457m
- Canary Wharf Contractors LimitedRev. £21.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Canary Wharf Energy Company LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £692k
- Canary Wharf Telecoms LimitedRev. £801k · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf (Finance Lessor) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Canary Wharf Finance (Investments) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Financing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Management (HQ3/HQ4) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.7k
- CW Finance Holdings II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CWCB Finance II LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- CWG Development Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norquil LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Storm Property LimitedBirmingham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £644k
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 4
- Immonfin City Road LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £641k
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 0
- Sava Property LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £637k
- Profit
- £310k
- Staff
- 2
- Ulaid LimitedNewtownards · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £631k
- Profit
- £322k
- Staff
- 0
- Westlin Water Lane LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £631k
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 2
- Trusted Corporate Rentals LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £626k
- Profit
- £921
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£792k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.