Canary Wharf Telecoms Limited
Registered name: CANARY WHARF TELECOMS LIMITED
Part of Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLC groupCanary Wharf Telecoms Limited made £801k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Canary Wharf Telecoms Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £801k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities”; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £822k | £801k |
| Cost of sales | £137k | £299k |
| Gross profit | £685k | £502k |
| Operating profit | £732k | £309k |
| Profit before tax | £4.7k | £3.6k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 83.3% | 62.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £21.2k | £96k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 |
| Fixed assets | £685 | £53.2k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £788k | £315k |
| Deferred income | £453k | £240k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 29.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 39.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▲352%
- Now £96k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼47%
- Now £240k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7670%
- Now £53.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canary Wharf Group Investment Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Songbird Finance Limited50–75%
- CWG Newco Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Group PLC75–100%
- Canary Wharf Estate Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Holdings Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Central Limited75–100%
- Canary Wharf Telecoms Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Canary Wharf LimitedRev. £43.3m · Profit £457m
- Canary Wharf Contractors LimitedRev. £21.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Canary Wharf Energy Company LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £692k
- Canary Wharf Residential Management LimitedRev. £647k · Profit −£792k
- Canary Wharf (Finance Lessor) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Canary Wharf Finance (Investments) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Canary Wharf Financing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canary Wharf Management (HQ3/HQ4) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.7k
- CW Finance Holdings II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CWCB Finance II LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- CWG Development Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norquil LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vtech Communications LimitedAbingdon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £913k
- Profit
- £67.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Telavox LimitedWarwick · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £682k
- Profit
- £34.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Your Communications LimitedLincoln · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £666k
- Profit
- £87k
- Staff
- 5
- Orbtalk LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £992k
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 3
- Voice 2 Voice LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £639k
- Profit
- £46.6k
- Staff
- 3
- D G Cabling LimitedRickmansworth · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £635k
- Profit
- £22.9k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.