Colin Ritchie Swinney Limited
Registered name: COLIN RITCHIE SWINNEY LIMITED
Part of Roman New Topco Limited groupColin Ritchie Swinney Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £762 and 1 employee.
Colin Ritchie Swinney Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £762 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Dorking; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorking, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Colin Ritchie Swinney Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £762
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | ▲100% | ▼50% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | — | £50.3k | £0 |
| Net assets | £9.2k | £2.5k | £1.4k | £24.2k | £762 |
| Fixed assets | £2.7k | £2.1k | £1.7k | £1.4k | £0 |
| Current assets | £33.7k | £26.9k | £26.7k | £50.3k | £26.4k |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £0 | £26.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £762
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roman New Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roman New Bidco Limited75–100%
- Seventeen Holdings Limited75–100%
- Seventeen Group Limited75–100%
- Colin Ritchie Swinney Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (31)
- James Hallam LimitedRev. £49.3m · Profit £1.1m
- Touchstone Underwriting LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £18k
- Aim Risk Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- B.t.i.c. LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- CCRS Brokers LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- East Pennine Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Eib Holdings 2010 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Everard Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- GEN2 Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Highland Insurance Brokers LtdRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Jannard Quadrant Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Keith Miller Insurance Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- McGregor Insurance Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Mint Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Nelsons Insurance Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- NW Risk Solutions LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £164k
- Pinner Risk Solutions LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- R R M Firm LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Renny Gold (Marine Trade) Consultants LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Ryan Insurance Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- UK & Global Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Wisemans Insurance Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- B Sure Brokers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Broker Business Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
- Christopher Rowe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citrus Healthcare Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Curzon Hall LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mark Hayman Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smith England LtdFigures not disclosed
- Titan Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trelawney Insurance Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xbridge LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216m
- Profit
- £61.8m
- Staff
- 763
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- First Central Insurance Management LimitedHaywards Heath · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £301m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 766
- Cia Insurance Services LimitedRugby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 94
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.