Ecotricity Wind and Sun Parks (Issuing) Limited
Registered name: ECOTRICITY WIND AND SUN PARKS (ISSUING) LIMITED
Part of Green Britain Group Limited groupEcotricity Wind and Sun Parks (Issuing) Limited made £18.4m revenue and a £7.9m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Ecotricity Wind and Sun Parks (Issuing) Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £18.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £7.9m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Stroud; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stroud, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7m | £22.6m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£100k | −£400k | −£100k |
| Gross profit | £17.6m | £22.2m | £18.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £1.4m | −£3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | −£100k | −£5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £500k | −£7.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £500k | −£7.9m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 2.2% | −42.9% |
| Gross margin | 99.4% | 98.2% | 99.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.7% | ▼18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.7% | ▼1680% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −42.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Green Britain Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ecotricity Group Ltd75–100%
- Ecotricity Generation Limited75–100%
- Ecotricity Wind and Sun Parks (Holding) Limited75–100%
- Ecotricity Wind and Sun Parks (Issuing) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Dalby Wind Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galsworthy Wind Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Power Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Next Generation Wind Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£7.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.