Ecotricity Group Ltd
Registered name: ECOTRICITY GROUP LTD
Part of Green Britain Group Limited groupEcotricity Group Ltd made £553m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Ecotricity Group Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £553m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £4.7m profit and 640 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stroud; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stroud, South West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £544m | £459m | £553m |
| Cost of sales | −£400m | −£360m | −£446m |
| Gross profit | £144m | £99.4m | £107m |
| Operating profit | £52.8m | −£1.9m | £12.8m |
| Profit before tax | £50.3m | −£5.7m | £9.7m |
| Profit after tax | £38.8m | −£5.6m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £38.8m | −£5.6m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 567 | 592 | 640 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | −1.2% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.5% | 21.6% | 19.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £960k | £776k | £864k |
| Profit per employee | £68.4k | −£9.5k | £7.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.6% | ▲20.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼114.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £864k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 640
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Green Britain Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ecotricity Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Ecojet Airlines LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity (Smart Grid) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity Biz LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity Bonds PLCFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity Generation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecotricity Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ion Lab LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Ecotricity New Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.