CNG Fuels Ltd
Registered name: CNG FUELS LTD
Part of Averon Park Limited groupCNG Fuels Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£36.1m and 87 employees.
CNG Fuels Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£36.1m and 87 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date, the immediate and ultimate parent company was Refuels N.V., which is incorporated in the Netherlands. Its registered office is Evert van de Beekstraat 1-104, The Base B 1118CL A”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
CNG Fuels Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 87
- Net assets
- −£36.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £94.4m | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Staff costs | £7.4m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | −£16.2m | −£36.1m |
| Debtors | £19.2m | £5.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£36.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲69%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Averon Park Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackmead Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- CNG Foresight Holding Limited50–75%
- CNG Fuels Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (27)
- CNG Appleton Thorn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Avonmouth South LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Bardon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Barnsley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Birstall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Bolton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Bradford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Bridgwater LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Chelmsford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Crewe LtdFigures not disclosed
- CNG Croc Dundee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Derby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Erdington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Exeter LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Foresight LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Fuels Nominee LtdFigures not disclosed
- CNG Goole LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Hinckley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Lamesley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Lockheed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Milton Keynes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Newark LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Northampton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Wakefield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CNG Warrington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyfuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Refuels N.V. (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.