PD Industrial Ltd
Registered name: PD INDUSTRIAL LTD
Part of Bradburn & Hardiman UK Ltd groupPD Industrial Ltd made £16.1m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
PD Industrial Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.7m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wolverhampton, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.4m | £13.4m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £8.7m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £4.7m | £5m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £1.2m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £711k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £711k | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10% | 5.3% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 35.2% | 30.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.8m | £4.5m | £5.4m |
| Profit per employee | £677k | £237k | £557k |
| Cash conversion | — | −145.8% | −30.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼34.2% | ▲19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65% | ▲135% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £265k | £558k | £504k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £5.3m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £67.5k | £43.2k | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.7m | −£686k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £557k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −30.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £504k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bradburn & Hardiman UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- PD Industrial Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Goliath Pallet Racking Repair LtdFigures not disclosed
- PD Employees LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Des Group LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 89
- Aetna (UK) LimitedOakley · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 55
- Total Projects (UK) LimitedAbingdon · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £843k
- Staff
- 21
- Gordian Strapping LimitedBasingstoke · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £490k
- Staff
- 52
- G S-Hydro UK LimitedAberdeen · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 90
- Im Automation Systems LimitedBasildon · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.