Ovio Solutions Ltd
Registered name: OVIO SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Icf Holdings Limited groupOvio Solutions Ltd made £46.7m revenue and £712k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Ovio Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £46.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £712k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Penarth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Penarth, Wales
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of the company is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.1m | £30.7m | £39.4m | £46.7m |
| Cost of sales | £25.7m | £29.2m | £37.6m | £44.8m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £696k | £780k |
| Profit before tax | £480k | £273k | £693k | £772k |
| Profit after tax | £389k | £213k | £519k | £712k |
| Profit (best available) | £389k | £213k | £519k | £712k |
| Staff costs | £23.1m | £28.1m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 548 | 443 | 17 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 5.3% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 4.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £49.5k | £69.3k | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Profit per employee | £710 | £481 | £30.5k | £35.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▲28.3% | ▲18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼45.3% | ▲143.8% | ▲37.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼19.2% | ▼96.2% | ▲17.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £84.1k | £2.1m | £79.7k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.2m | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £21k | £14.4k | £5.8k | £11.6k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £2.8m | £6m | £5m |
| Debtors | £479k | £22.5k | £57.8k | £324k |
| Deferred income | £24.9k | £585k | £888k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £79.7k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲99%
- Now £11.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Icf Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Ovio Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Indigo Service Solutions LimitedRev. £445m · Profit £6.6k
- BMSL Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gatsby Platform LtdRev. — · Profit −£42.5k
- Indigo Academy App LtdFigures not disclosed
- Indigo Platform LimitedRev. — · Profit −£595k
- Indigo Rugby Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Peach Contracting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Inco Contracts LimitedCannock · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
- G K R Scaffolding LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 277
- Marcon Fit-Out LtdAntrim · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £48.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 88
- Argus Fire Protection Company LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 202
- Slademain LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 204
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £712k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.